Social Services

 
Directions

160 Genesee Street
County Office Building
Auburn, NY 13021

315-253-1011

Link: Social Services Page

Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Summer Hours
July 1 through August 31
8:00 am to 4:00 pm
Monday through Friday

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bianco, Christine Deputy Director for Social Services (315) 253-1335
Bizzari, Ray Director of Community Services   (315) 253-1076

Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program 
Directions

160 Genesee Street
Third Floor
Auburn, NY 13021

315-253-1210

315-253-4960


Link: Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program Page

Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

July 1st through August 31st
Monday through Friday 
8 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bauso, P. Director   (315)253-1260
Parker, J. Supervisor   (315) 253-1261
Dann, C. Senior Examiner   (315)253-1258
Reeves, M. clerk   (315) 253-1210
Hesse, S. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1249
Bedell, C. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1239
Lipiska, M. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1251
Ratliff, K. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1259
Carpenter, D. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1250
Forgham, C. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1229
Doty, H. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1086
Van Riper, K. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1257
Lupo, J. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1386
Aversa, D. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1348

HEAP- Open SNAP/ Temporary Assistance cases 
Directions

160 Genesee St.
Auburn, NY 13021

Auburn, NY 13021

(315)253-1575

(315)253-1295


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Reid, D. HEAP supervisor   (315) 253-1305

Temporary Assistance 
Directions

160 Genesee Street
3rd floor
Auburn, NY 13021

(315)253-1011

(315)253-1505



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Rathbun, M. Intake/Eligibility Supervisor   (315) 25301201
Sloan, L. Senior Examiner (Intake/Eligibility)   (315) 253-1294
Warter, C. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1262
Lewis, S. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1236
Truman, J. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1215
Wilmot, M. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1268
Pelletier, D. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1317
Welch, J. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-1187
Fritz, B. Eligibility Examiner   (315) 253-3173
Casamassima, P. Undercare Supervisor   (315) 253-1344
Tratt, L. Intake/ Eligibility Clerk   (315) 253-1217
Bauso, D. Senior Examiner (undercare)   (315) 253-1346
Liddle, M. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1296
Watkins, J. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1263
Foster, K. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-4949
Jones, R. Undercare Examiner   (315) 253-1141
Wolford, L. Undercare Examiner   (315)294-8026
Bennett, K. Employment Supervisor   (315) 253-1231
Gilmore, A. Employment Examiner   (315) 253-1410
Leszczynski, D. Employment Examiner   (315) 253-1167
Waters, L. Employment Clerk   (315) 253-1267
Homeless, Coordinator     (315) 253-1354

HEAP- No SNAP or Temporary Assistance 
Directions

Community Action Programs Cayuga/Seneca
89 York St.
Auburn, NY 13021

Auburn, NY 13021

(315)255-1703 Ext.105


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Community Action Programs, Cayuga/Seneca Contract agency handling non-TA/non-SNAP HEAP   315-255-1703

Case Integrity 

160 Genesee Street
2nd floor
Auburn, NY 13021

Auburn, NY 13021

(315)253-1313

(315)253-8050



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Janas, R. Supervising Social Services Investigator (315) 253-5883
Hare, A. Senior Social Services Investigator   (315)253-1657
Farrance, L. Social Services Investigator   (315)294-8170
Trutschel, G. Social Services Investigator/Housing   (315)253-1442
Komarisky, B. Special Assistant   (315) 253-1020

Medicaid 
Directions

160 Genesee Street
Department of Social Services
Auburn, NY 13021

315-253-1382

Link: Medicaid Page

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bauso, Phil Director    

Foster Care & Adoption 
Directions

160 Genesee Street
4th floor
Auburn, NY 13021

Auburn, NY 13021

(315) 253-1396




Day Care Services 
Directions

160 Genesee Street
Second Floor
Auburn, NY 13021

315-253-1446

315-253-8050


Hours
Monday through Friday
8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Murray, J. Senior Examiner   (315) 253-1218
Matthews, T. Examiner   (315) 253-1539
Logue, K. Examiner   (315) 253-1529
Wittmann, T. Clerk   (315) 253-1446