Saturday, August 23, 2014
Steering Committee

The County-wide Agriculture and Farmland Protection Plan Steering Committee is an ad-hoc committee made up of the Cayuga County Agriculture and Farmland Protection Board, in addition to other farmers and contributors to our agricultural economy.

The Steering Committee meets only as needed.  Meeting dates and locations will be posted here as they are scheduled.  All Steering Committee meetings are open to the public.


Steering Committee Meetings

 

9 am Thursday, March 13, 2014
Soil and Water Conservation District Multi-Purpose Room
7413 County House Road map
Auburn, NY 13021

9 am Thursday, December 12, 2013
Soil and Water Conservation District Multi-Purpose Room
7413 County House Road map
Auburn, NY 13021

9 am Thursday, October 31, 2013
Soil and Water Conservation District Multi-Purpose Room
7413 County House Road map
Auburn, NY 13021

9 am Thursday, July 25, 2013
County Legislature Chambers, 6th floor
County Office Building
160 Genesee Street
Auburn, NY 13021


Steering Committee Membership

 

Kelly Anderson, AFPB member, Cayuga County Director of Real Property Services
Rich Brown, farmer (beef- Equity Angus)
Jason Cuddeback, AFPB SWCD liaison, Cayuga County Soil and Water Conservation District, farmer (Cuddeback Farms- field crops)
Craig Culver, AFPB member, farmer (field crops)
Dennis Eckel, AFPB member, Farm Credit East
Jamie Edelstein, AFPB member, farmer (Wyllie Fox Farm- specialty crops)
Andrew Fish, farmer, (4 Tin Fish Farm -goat dairy), Cayuga Economic Development Agency
John Komarisky, Main and Pinckney
Lou Lego, farmer (Elderberry Pond Farm- livestock, specialty crops, farm store, restaurant)
Ray Lockwood, Cayuga County Farm Bureau
Steve Lynch, AFPB member, Cayuga County Director of Planning and Economic Development
Glenda Neff, Development Services
Kelly O'Hara, farmer (O'Hara Farms & Oakwood Dairy- dairy and field crops)
Paul Pinckney, AFPB member, farmer, Cayuga County Legislature
David Shurtleff, AFPB member, farmer (Twin Hills Farm- organic dairy)
Ben Vitale, farmer (specialty crops), Auburn Farmers Market, Syracuse Regional Market, Cayuga County Legislature
Don Waterman, AFPB member, farmer (field crops)
Dale Weed, Pure Functional Foods (food processor)
Stephanie Williams, farmer (Bee Attitudes Honey- specialty crops)
Judy Wright, AFPB member, Cornell Cooperative Extension