Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Cayuga County Emergency Services Training

Attention:

When courses become available they will be listed here with start dates, times, and locations.  If the Course is not listed here, it is not yet available for sign-up.

Fire Training Available Courses
Click here to Register for class
Course Title:  Fire Officer One

Location:  Genoa Fire Dept.

Dates:  10/1, 10/7, 10/15, 10/18, 10/21, 10/22, 10/28, 10/29, 11/5, 11/8, 11/12, 11/15, 11/18, 11/19 & 11/25 - 2014

Time:  Tuesdays & Wednesdays 7pm - 10pm

            Saturdays 8am - 2pm

Instructors:  Jim Perkins

Pre-Requisites:  None

Min Class (10)  Max Class (24)

COURSE TITLE: On Scene Rehab for Emergency Ops

Location:  Locke Fire Dept.

Dates:  10/9, 10/16, 10/23 & 10/30 - 2014

Times:  Thursdays 7-10pm

Instructor:  Jim Perkins

Pre-Requisites:  None

Min Class (10) Max Class (24)

COURSE TITLE: Apparatus Operator - EVOC

Location:  Sennett #1 FD (3155 Turnpike Rd, Auburn)

Dates:  10/20, 10/22, 10/27, 10/29, 11/1 - 2014

Times:  Mondays & Wednesdays - 7-10pm

             Saturday - 8am - 2pm

Instructor:  Bill DiFabio

Pre-Requisites:  Valid Driver's License

Min Class (10)  Max Class (20

COURSE TITLE:  FIREFIGHTER 2

Location:  Owasco Fire Dept. (Station #1)

Dates:  11/4, 11/6, 11/11, 11/13, 11/18, 11/20 & 11/22 - 2014

Times:  Tuesdays & Thursdays 7-10pm

              Saturday 11/22  8am - 4pm

Instructor:  Bill DiFabio

Pre-Requisites:  Firefighter 1 or equivalent, SCBA Qualified & Training Authorization Letter

Min Class (10)  Max Class (20)

COURSE TITLE:  FIREFIGHTER'S GUIDE TO LIGHTWEIGHT CONSTRUCTION

Location:  Poplar Ridge Fire Dept

Dates:  11/10, 11/12, 11/17 & 11/19 - 2014

Times:  Mondays & Wednesdays 7-10pm

Instructor:  Bill DiFabio

Pre-Requisites:  FF1 or Equivalent

COURSE TITLE:  STRATEGY & TACTICS FOR INITIAL COMPANY OPS

Location:  Moravia Fire Dept.

Dates:  11/13, 11/20, 12/2, 12/16 & 12/23 - 2014

Times:  Tuesdays & Thursdays 7-10pm

Instructor:  Jim Perkins

Pre-Requisites:  None

Min Class (10) Max Class (24)

COURSE TITLE:  HEALTH & SAFETY OFFICER

Location:  Locke Fire Dept.

Dates:  11/17, 11/24, 12/3, 12/15, 12/17 - 2014

Times:  Mondays & Wednesdays 7-10pm

Instructor:  Jim Perkins

Pre-Requisites:  None

Min Class (10) Max Class (24)

COURSE TITLE:  SCENE SUPPORT OPERATIONS

Location:  Sennett #2 Fire Dept (Franklin St. Road)

Dates:  11/3, 11/10, 11/17, 11/24, 12/1, 12/8, 12/15, 12/22 & 12/29 - 2014

Times:  Mondays, 7-10pm

Instructor:  Joe Shernesky

Pre-Requesites:  None

Min Class Size (10)  Max Class Size (20)

COURSE TITLE:  APPARATUS OPERATOR - PUMP

Location:  Sempronius Fire Dept.

Dates:  11/4, 11/6, 11/8, 11/18, 11/20 & 11/22 - 2014

Times:  Tuesdays & Thursdays 7-10pm

              Saturdays 8am - 2pm

Instructor:  Joe Shernesky

Pre-Requesites:  Scene Support Ops & Ap Op - EVOC

Min Class Size (10)  Max Class Size (16)

COURSE TITLE:  FIRE POLICE

Location:  Montezuma Fire Dept.

Dates:  12/4, 12/11, 12/18, 12/30 & 1/3 - 2014/2015

Times:  Tuesdays & Thursdays 7-10pm

Instructor:  Jim Perkins

Pre-Requisites:  None

Min Class (10)  Max Class (30)

COURSE TITLE:  COURAGE TO BE SAFE

Location:  Union Springs Fire Dept.

Date:  12/13 - 2014

Times:  8am - 12pm

Instructor:  Bill DiFabio

Pre-Requisite:  None

Min Class (10)  Max Class (30)

COURSE TITLE:  INCIDENT SAFETY OFFICER

Location:  Locke Fire Dept.

Dates:  1/7, 1/14, 1/21, 1/28 & 2/4 - 2015

Times:  7-10pm

Instructor:  Jim Perkins

Pre-Requisites:  Firefighter 1

Min Class (10)  Max Class (30)

COURSE TITLE:  FIRE OFFICER 1

Location:  Owasco Fire Dept. (Station 1, Owasco Road)

Dates:  1/6, 1/8, 1/15, 1/17, 1/20, 1/22, 1/29, 1/31, 2/3, 2/5, 2/12, 2/14, 2/17 & 2/19 - 2015

Times:  Tuesdays & Thursdays 7-10pm

              Saturdays 8am - 5pm

Instructor:  Jim Perkins

Pre-Requisites:  Firefighter 1

Min Class (10)  Max Class (24)


Click here to Register for class 
EMS Available Training

BEMT CME CORE CONTENT COURSE

Location:  Cayuga County Office Building, 160 Genesee Street, Auburn

Instructor:  Mandy Applebee, CIC

Dates:     Tuesdays, 10/07/14 - 12/09/14

Time:       6:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Pre-registration is required by 10/03/14

For more information - contact Cayuga Co. EMS Office, 315-255-1161

The following are 2 Special Lectures offered during the BEMT Refresher Weekend Class hours. We are offering the Lectures to all Responders due to the valuable information presented in the Lectures.

PTSD  Post Traumatic Stress Disorder Lecture

Speaker:  Matthew Miller, EMT, SGT, USA RET

Date:     Sunday, October 19, 2014

Time:     8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

(CME hours pending CNY EMS regional Approval)

Disability Awareness Lecture

Speaker:  Steve Applebee, EMT, CLI

Date:      Sunday, October 19, 2014

Time:     1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Location for both Lectures is the Cayuga County Office Building, 160 Genesee St., Auburn, NY

Pre-registration required by 10/17/14.


Click here to Register for class